Christmas Tree Farm and Wholesale Nursery
Christmas        Wholesale Nursery        About Us        Contact Us        Home
Pea Ridge Forest Plant Catalog

We offer a wide variety of trees including a full line of B&B evergreens, shade trees and ornamentals.

You can view plants by common name or botanical name by clicking on one of the options below. Scroll through the list to see a thumbnail picture and short description. For a larger image and additional plant information, click on the thumbnail picture.

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Acer campestre

Acer campestre
Common Name: Hedge Maple -- clump
Handsome dark green leaves change or yellow in fall. This is an excellent small lawn tree or street tree. It can be pruned into a hedge. A medium-sized deciduous tree reaching 15-25 m tall, with a trunk up to 1 m diameter, with finely fissured, of
[More Info]

Acer palmatum 'Emperor 1'

Acer palmatum 'Emperor 1'
Common Name: Japanese Maple

Touted for its consistant red/burgundy color, and sought after due to its layered and asctetic appeal.


[More Info]

Acer platanoides 'Royal Red'

Acer platanoides 'Royal Red'
Common Name: Royal Red
Acer platanoides 'Royal Red' is a faster growing Norway Maple. It's ideal for the Midwest. 'Royal Red' has amazing summer color with it's red foliage - no need to wait for fall for great color.
[More Info]

Acer rubrum 'October Glory'

Acer rubrum 'October Glory'
Common Name: October Glory

Impressive fall color emerges later and last longer than traditiional Reds. Ideally suited for warmer drier climates.


[More Info]

Acer rubrum 'Franksred'

Acer rubrum 'Franksred'
Common Name: Red Sunset

The standard by which all others are compared. A vigorous grower with symmetrical upright branching structure.


[More Info]

Acer rubrum 'Autumn Spire'

Acer rubrum 'Autumn Spire'
Common Name: Autumn Spire

Wider than Armstrong but more cold hardy and still qualifies as a good street tree


[More Info]

Acer rubrum 'Sun Valley'

Acer rubrum 'Sun Valley'
Common Name: Sun Valley Maple

A Red Sunset - Autumn Flame hybrid. Dense uniform shape and reliable color make it noteworthy


[More Info]

Acer saccharum

Acer saccharum
Common Name: Sugar Maple

[More Info]

Acer saccharum 'Green Mountain'

Acer saccharum 'Green Mountain'
Common Name: Green Mountain

One of the most popular Sugar cultivars. Tolerant to a variety of climates due to its ability to adapt to heat, drought and cold.


[More Info]

Acer x freemanii 'Armstrong Gold'

Acer x freemanii 'Armstrong Gold'
Common Name: Armstrong Maple
This species is a naturally occurring hybrid between silver maple (A. saccharinum) and red maple (A. rubrum) combining the adaptability and growth rate of silver maple with the bright red fall color of red maple. Armstong's fall color is not as good
[More Info]

Acer x freemanii 'Autumn Blaze'

Acer x freemanii 'Autumn Blaze'
Common Name: Autumn Blaze Maple
Autumn blaze is a seedless cultivar with good red-orange fall color. Acer x freemanii is a naturally occurring hybrid between silver maple (A. saccharinum) and red maple (A. rubrum)combining the adaptability and growth rate of silver maple with the
[More Info]

Aesculus parviflora 'Bottlebrush Buckeye'

Aesculus parviflora 'Bottlebrush Buckeye'
Common Name: Bottlebrush Buckeye

[More Info]

aesculus x arnoldiana 'Autumn Splendor'

aesculus x arnoldiana 'Autumn Splendor'
Common Name: Autumn Splendor Horsechestnut

[More Info]

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'

Amelanchier x grandiflora 'Autumn Brilliance'
Common Name: Autumn Brilliance

[More Info]

Asimina triloba 'Pawpaw'

Asimina triloba 'Pawpaw'
Common Name: Pawpaw

[More Info]

Clarity Connect, Inc.